HCT, LLC Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our systems.

 

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

 

HCT, LLC collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide HCT, LLC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

HCT, LLC may also receive your data indirectly.

How will we use your data?

HCT, LLC collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

Keep you informed about our knowledge, experiences technically.

When HCT, LLC processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

HCT, LLC securely stores your data .

HCT, LLC will keep your information indefinitely

 

Marketing

HCT, LLC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop HCT, LLC from contacting you for marketing.

What are your data protection rights?

HCT, LLC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request HCT, LLC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that HCT, LLC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request HCT, LLC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that HCT, LLC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that HCT, LLC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to HCT, LLC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that HCT, LLC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@hctllc.com

Call us at: (888) 788-5807

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

HCT, LLC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – HCT, LLC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – HCT, LLC uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. HCT, LLC sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The HCT, LLC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

HCT, LLC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated July, 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about HCT, LLC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that HCT, LLC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Share on:

Related articles

Art. 13 GDPR - Information to be provided where personal data are collected from the data subject

Art. 12 GDPR - Transparent information, communication and modalities for the exercise of the rights of the data subject

Art. 34 GDPR - Communication of a personal data breach to the data subject

About GDPR.EU